The Sniper Log Book



Disclaimer: This page is in no way intended to glorify the amount of people these soldiers have killed, it is intended to recognize the manner in which these soldiers excelled at accomplishing the misson assigned to them in a time of war.

The information on this page was obtained through historical documents, books and also personal contact via email and other means. I do what I can to verify personal claims, if you have any discrepancies and can verify them, please email me so I can correct the information.

If you know of any other names to add to the list, or you would like to add your name, please email me!

Conflict
-----------------------
World War I
World War II
Korea
Vietnam
Grenada
Panama
Desert Storm
Somalia
Bosnia
Iraq (OIF, OEF, OND)
Afghanistan 2001+
Others


World War I
NameConflictService BranchKills
Francis PegahmagabowW.W. I Canada 378
Billy Sing W.W. I AIF (Australia) 202
98*
Henry Norwest W.W. I Canada 115
Herbert W. McBride W.W. I Canada/U.S.A. 100+
Ottavio Bottecchia W.W. I Italy 100+
Neville Methven W.W. I So. Africa 100
Johnson Paudash W.W. I Canada 88
Philip McDonald W.W. I Canada 70
Herman Davis W.W. I U.S.A. 60
L. Greener W.W. I Canada 54
P. Riel W.W. I Canada 30
S.D. Richey W.W. I Canada 13+
P. Blessing W.W. I U.K. ?
J.K. Forbes W.W. I U.K. ?
Julian Grenfell W.W. I U.K. ?
Thomas Barrett W.W. I U.K. ?
Tom Durst W.W. I U.K. ?
Alby Lowerson W.W. I AIF (Australia) ?
* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper


World War II
NameConflictService BranchKills
Simo Hayha Winter War Finland 542
Ivan Sidorenko W.W. II U.S.S.R. 500
Nikolay Yakovlevich Ilyin W.W. II U.S.S.R. 494
Ivan Nikolayevich Kulbertinov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 487
V. N. Pchelintsev W.W. II U.S.S.R. 456
Mikhail Budenkov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 437
Fyodor Matveevich OkhlopkovW.W. II U.S.S.R. 429
Fyodor Djachenko W.W. II U.S.S.R. 425
Vasilij Ivanovich Golosov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 422
Afanasy Gordienko W.W. II U.S.S.R. 417
Stepan Petrenko W.W. II U.S.S.R. 412
Erwin Konig W.W. II Germany 400
Vasili Zaitsev W.W. II U.S.S.R. 400
Pyotr Alexeyevich GoncharovW.W. II U.S.S.R. 380
Semen D. Nomokonov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 367
Ivan Petrovich Antonov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 362
Abdukhani Idrisov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 349
Philipp Yakovlevich Rubaho W.W. II U.S.S.R. 346
Matthaus Hetzenauer W.W. II Germany 345
Ivan Ivanovich Larkin W.W. II U.S.S.R. 340
Victor Ivanovich Medvedev W.W. II U.S.S.R. 331
E. Nicolaev W.W. II U.S.S.R. 324
Leonid Yakovlevich Butkevich W.W. II U.S.S.R. 315
Nikolai Ilyin W.W. II U.S.S.R. 315
Lyudmila M. Pavlichenko (F)W.W. II U.S.S.R. 309
Alexander Pavlovich LebedevW.W. II U.S.S.R. 307
Ivan Pavlovich Gorelikov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 305
Ivan Petrovich Antonov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 302
Heinz Thorvald W.W. II Germany 300
Gennadij Iosifovich VelichkoW.W. II U.S.S.R. 300
Moisej Timofeyevich Usik W.W. II U.S.S.R. 300
Nataly V. Kovshova &
Maria Polivanova (Female team)
W.W. II U.S.S.R. 300
Ivan Filippovich Abdulov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 298
Yakov Mikhajlovich Smetnev W.W. II U.S.S.R. 279
Liba Rugova W.W. II U.S.S.R. 274
Anatolij Chekhov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 265
Zhambyl Evscheyevich TulaevW.W. II U.S.S.R. 262
Josef Sepp Allerberger W.W. II Germany 257
Fyodor Kuzmich Chegodaev W.W. II U.S.S.R. 250
Ivan Ivanovich Bocharov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 248
Mikhail Ignatievich Belousov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 245
Maxim Passar W.W. II U.S.S.R. 237
David Teboevich Doev W.W. II U.S.S.R. 226
Vasilij Shalvovich Kvachantiradze W.W. IIU.S.S.R. 215
Bruno Sutkus W.W. II Germany 209
Mikhail Stepanovich Sokhin W.W. II U.S.S.R. 202
Friedrich Pein W.W. II Germany 200
Noj Petrovich Adamia W.W. II U.S.S.R. 200
M.A. Abbasov W.W.IIU.S.S.R.200
Gefreiter Meyer W.W. II Germany 180
Yekaterina Zuranova (F) W.W. II U.S.S.R. 155
Vladimir Ptchelinzev W.W. II U.S.S.R. 152
Inna Semyonovna Mudretsova (F) W.W. II U.S.S.R. 143
Joseph Pilyushin W.W. II U.S.S.R. 136
Feodosy Smeljachkov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 125
I. Merkulov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 125
H. Andruhaev W.W. II U.S.S.R. 125
Oleh Dir W.W. II Germany 120
Tatiana Igantovna Kostyrina(F)W.W. II U.S.S.R. 120
Janis Roze W.W. II U.S.S.R. 116
N.P. Petrova (F) W.W. II U.S.S.R. 107
V. N. Pchelintsev W.W. II U.S.S.R. 102
Yelizaveta Mironova (F)W.W. IIU.S.S.R100+
Aliya Moldagulova (F) W.W. II U.S.S.R. 91
Nina Lobkovskaya (F) W.W. II U.S.S.R. 89
Lidiya Gudovantseva (F) W.W. II U.S.S.R. 76
Helmut Wirnsberger W.W. II Germany 64
Alexandra Shlyakhova (F) W.W. II U.S.S.R. 63
P. Grjaznov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 57
Roza Shanina (F) W.W. II U.S.S.R. 54
A.P.Medvedeva-Nazarkina (F)W.W. II U.S.S.R. 43
Marie Ljalkova (F) W.W. II Czech Army 30
James Bedford MacArthur W.W. II Canada 9
* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper


Korea
NameConflictService BranchKills
Zhang Taofang Korea China 214
Richard Crawford Korea U.S. Army 14
29*
Lowell Mason Korea U.S.M.C. ?
Chester Hamilton Korea U.S. Army ?
Ian RobertsonKorea A.I.F ?
* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper


Vietnam
NameConflictService BranchKills
Adelbert Waldron III Vietnam U.S. Army 109
Charles B. Mawhinney Vietnam U.S.M.C. 103
Eric R. England Vietnam U.S.M.C. 98
Carlos Hathcock Vietnam U.S.M.C. 93
Ronnie Shinya Marshall Vietnam U.S. Army 77
Thomas R. Leonard Vietnam U.S.M.C. 74
Steve Suttles Vietnam U.S.M.C. 63
Joseph T. Ward Vietnam U.S.M.C. 63
George Filyaw Vietnam U.S.M.C. 56
20*
Philip G. Moran Vietnam U.S. Army 53
Raymond W. Westphal Vietnam U.S.M.C. 49
19*
Terry Mathis Vietnam U.S. Army 48
James C. Peters Vietnam U.S. Army 43
11*
T.R. Graves Vietnam U.S.M.C. 43
Lynn Bushnell Vietnam U.S.M.C. 43
Daniel L. Greene Vietnam U.S. Navy 42
12*
Joe York Vietnam U.S. Navy 42
Tom "Moose" Ferran Vietnam U.S.M.C. 41
James Gularte Vietnam U.S.M.C. 40
Ronald D. Bundy Vietnam U.S.M.C. 40
Michael E. Duncan Vietnam U.S. Army 39
Chester Clarke Vietnam U.S. Army 39
William Lucas Vietnam
Panama
U.S.M.C.
U.S. Army
38
1
Bob Jones Vietnam U.S. Army 38
John M. Perry Vietnam U.S.M.C. 37
5*
Dennis Oscier Vietnam U.S.M.C. 36
20*
Bill E. Nation Vietnam U.S.M.C. 35
Jay Taylor I Vietnam U.S.M.C. 28
18*
Clifford L Wallace Vietnam U.S.M.C. 27
Ed W. Eaton Vietnam U.S. Army 27
Craig McGary Vietnam U.S. Navy 26
8*
Mike Brewton Vietnam U.S. Army 23
Lloyd Crow Vietnam U.S.M.C. 23
Bobby J. Lee Vietnam U.S.M.C. 18
Craig Roberts Vietnam U.S.M.C. 18
35*
Ed Kugler Vietnam U.S.M.C. 17
Gary J. Brown Vietnam U.S. Navy 17
4*
Karl H. Grosshans Vietnam U.S.M.C. 16
Greg Kraljev Vietnam U.S.M.C. 15
Leonard J Wilson Vietnam U.S.M.C. 14
5*
Timothy Dunn Vietnam U.S.M.C. 14
Thomas R. "Tommy" Cohenour Vietnam U.S. Army 13
Ron Szpond Vietnam U.S.M.C. 12
12*
William B. Martin Vietnam U.S.M.C. 12
John L. Brooks Vietnam U.S.M.C. 11
6*
Gary Lefebvre Vietnam U.S.M.C. 11
Bill Koch Vietnam U.S. Army 8
3*
Michael McMillan Vietnam U.S. Army 5
Gary M. White Vietnam U.S.M.C. 4
5*
Gabriel J. Gradney Vietnam U.S.M.C. 4
1*
David W. Lee Vietnam U.S. Army 3
4*
Alan Bruce Hartung Vietnam U.S.M.C. 3
3*
Colin McGee Vietnam U.S.M.C. 3
Robert Miles Vietnam U.S. Army 2
Ralph E. Stevenson Vietnam U.S. Army 1
Herb R. Coburn Vietnam U.S. Army 0
Roger D. King Vietnam U.S. Army ?
Bobby L. Taylor Vietnam U.S. Army ?
Jim Titus Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
George Filyaw Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Robert Elmer Bartruff Vietnam U.S. Army ?
Dave Leibensperger Vietnam U.S. Navy ?
Jeffrey S. Gunderson Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Dennis K. Stanely Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Jim Saracco Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Gary Edwards Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
John West Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
William Lancaster Vietnam U.S. Army ?
Mel Bauch Vietnam U.S. Army ?
Ronald R. Willoughby Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Dennis Toncar Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Vaughn Nickell Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Anthony Spanopoulos Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Thomas Casey Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Thomas Elbert Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Robert P. Millgan Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Loren Kleppe Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Fofo Tutilie Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Steve Englebrecht Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Carroll Gene Davis Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
John Howell Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Harold Gene Moore Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Verne Smith Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Ken Barden Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
A.R.D. Bean Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Eddie Rackow Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Dennis "Buddy" Bolton Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Charles Monroe Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
George Nash Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Richard Prestwich Vietnam U.S. Army ?
Lawrence Tahler Vietnam U.S. Army ?
Ed Eaton Vietnam U.S. Army ?
Larry Eugene Bridges Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Jarome Witt Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Fred W. Sanders Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Bill Wills Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Stan Watson Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
George Wilhite Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Calvin Brown Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Leo Perez Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Eric Henshall Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Pat Montgomery Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Alan Draper Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
William Moore Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Randall Josey Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Martin Berry Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
David Kovalac Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Ramon Mendoza Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Bill Balleza Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Jim Carter Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Larry Billingslea Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Bob Prysbysz Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Jimmy Flynn Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Rick Allison Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper


Grenada
NameConflictService BranchKills
Scott Burkett Grenada U.S.M.C. 3
4*
Patrick McFadden Grenada
Somalia
U.S.M.C. 3
3
John H. Hackenberg Grenada U.S.M.C. 1
E. Tribull Grenada U.S.M.C. 3*
* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper


Panama
NameConflictService BranchKills
Jeffrey N Tucker Panama
Desert Storm
U.S.M.C. 3
13
Bobby L. King Panama

DesertStorm
U.S.M.C. 3
2*
2
1*
Tweed Almond Panama U.S. Army 3
Robert KirtsPanamaU.S. Army4*
* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper


Desert Storm
NameConflictService BranchKills
Frank Grieci Desert Storm U.S.M.C. 15
Scott Dennison Desert Storm

Bosnia
U.S. Army 14
2*
4
1*
Jeffrey N Tucker Panama
Desert Storm
U.S.M.C. 3
13
Joseph McElheny Desert Storm U.S.M.C. 13
Alexander K. Sheppard Desert Storm U.S.M.C. 11
Robert H. Stiles Desert Storm U.S. Army 5
3*
Douglas Parker Desert Storm U.S.M.C. 4
2*
Jose Macias Desert Storm U.S.M.C. 4
Dave Dayter Desert Storm U.S.M.C. 3
Grady Snell Desert Storm U.S.M.C. 3
Bobby L. King Panama

DesertStorm
U.S.M.C. 3
2*
2
1*
Robert Rocha Desert Storm U.S.M.C. 2
3*
Steven A Schirman Desert Storm U.S.M.C. 2
Thomas P. Inglesby Desert Storm U.S. Army ?
* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper


Somalia
NameConflictService BranchKills
John Fuger Somalia U.S.M.C. 6
Cory Smith Somalia U.S.M.C. 6
Stephen Tyson Somalia U.S.M.C. 6
Chase Hamilton Somalia U.S.M.C. 5
Patrick McFadden Grenada
Somalia
U.S.M.C. 3
3
Eldon Noble Somalia U.S.M.C. 3
David E. Galloway Somalia U.S.M.C. 3
Chris Mark Somalia U.S.M.C. 2
Julio A. Garcia Somalia U.S.M.C. 1
Bill Cook Somalia U.S.M.C. 1*
John Henry Davis III Somalia U.S. Army 0
Gary I. Gordon Somalia U.S. Army ?
Randall D. Shughart Somalia U.S. Army ?
Howard Wasdin Somalia U.S.N. ?
* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper


Bosnia
NameConflictService BranchKills
Scott Dennison Desert Storm

Bosnia
U.S. Army 14
2*
4
1*
* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper


Iraq (OIF, OEF, OND)
NameConflictService BranchKills
Chris Kyle OIF/OEF U.S.N. 160
95*
Timothy L. Kellner OIFU.S. Army78
4*
Jack Coughlin OIF/OEF U.S.M.C. 63
Ian "Duke" Crune OIF/OEFU.S. SOCOM21
13*
Ethan Place OIF U.S.M.C. 19
Jonathan "Juan" Warren OIF/OEFU.S. SOCOM18
15*
Randall Davis OIFU.S. Army8
2*
Skyler Ford OEFU.S. Army8
John Giehm OEFU.S.M.C. then U.S. Army7
2*
Spencer Hisatake & Ian Yee OIFU.S. Army6
David ***** OEFU.K. Royal Marine Commandos5
Ross ***** OEFU.K. Royal Marine Commandos4
Ryan Mish OIFU.S. Army3
1*
Matthew Pickar OIFU.S. Army3
1*
Justin Cooper OIFU.S.M.C.3
Ethan Caduff OIFU.S. Army2
2*
Ryan Barna OIFU.S. Army2
Christopher Lochner OIFU.S. Army2
Benjamin Redus OIFU.S. Army1
3*
Joe LeBleu OIFU.S. Army1
3*
Beau Babbitt OIFU.S. Army1
Tyler A. Juden OIFU.S. Army?
Steve Reichert OIFU.S.M.C.?
Gabriel Rodriguez OIFU.S. Army?
* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper


Afghanistan (2001+)
NameConflictService BranchKills
Mark Osmond AfghanistanU.K.44
Tom Potter AfghanistanU.K.31
Robert Furlong AfghanistanC.A.F.1+
Arron Perry AfghanistanC.A.F.1+
Nicholas Ranstad AfghanistanU.S. Army?
Rob Maylor AfghanistanAustralian SAS?
* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper


Others
NameConflictService BranchKills
Gregory S. Bartlett Honduras U.S.M.C. 5
Patrick Simpson Honduras U.S.M.C. 2
3*
Robert K. Canfield Beruit U.S.M.C. 2
Vincenzo Stampa Alba Italian Armored Force2
1*
Jason Ferrand Liberia U.S.M.C. 1
2*
Roger Griffith Liberia U.S.M.C. 1
1*
Eric Haney Beruit U.S.M.C. ?
* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper


If you know of any other names to add to the list, or you would like to add your name, please email me!


Return to homepage