The Sniper Log Book

Disclaimer: The list of war time snipers contained on this page is in no way intended to glorify the amount of people these soldiers have killed, it is intended to recognize the manner in which these soldiers excelled at accomplishing the mission assigned to them in a time of war.

The information on this page was obtained through historical documents, books and also personal contact via email and other means. We do what we can to verify the personal claims, if you have any discrepancies and can verify them, please email us so we can correct the information.


If you know of any other names to add to the list, or you would like to add your name, please contact us!

Conflict
———————–


World War I

NameConflictService BranchKills
Francis PegahmagabowW.W. ICanada378
Billy SingW.W. IAIF (Australia)202(98*)
Henry NorwestW.W. ICanada115
Herbert W. McBrideW.W. ICanada/U.S.A.100+
Ottavio BottecchiaW.W. IItaly100+
Neville MethvenW.W. ISo. Africa100
Johnson PaudashW.W. ICanada88
Philip McDonaldW.W. ICanada70
Herman DavisW.W. IU.S.A.60
L. GreenerW.W. ICanada54
P. RielW.W. ICanada30
S.D. RicheyW.W. ICanada13+
P. BlessingW.W. IU.K.?
J.K. ForbesW.W. IU.K.?
Julian GrenfellW.W. IU.K.?
Thomas BarrettW.W. IU.K.?
Tom DurstW.W. IU.K.?
Alby LowersonW.W. IAIF (Australia)?

* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper


World War 2

NameConflictService BranchKills
Simo HayhaWinter WarFinland542
Ivan SidorenkoW.W. IIU.S.S.R.500
Nikolay Yakovlevich IlyinW.W. IIU.S.S.R.494
Ivan Nikolayevich KulbertinovW.W. IIU.S.S.R.487
V. N. PchelintsevW.W. IIU.S.S.R.456
Mikhail BudenkovW.W. IIU.S.S.R.437
Fyodor Matveevich OkhlopkovW.W. IIU.S.S.R.429
Fyodor DjachenkoW.W. IIU.S.S.R.425
Vasilij Ivanovich GolosovW.W. IIU.S.S.R.422
Afanasy GordienkoW.W. IIU.S.S.R.417
Stepan PetrenkoW.W. IIU.S.S.R.412
Erwin KonigW.W. IIGermany400
Vasili ZaitsevW.W. IIU.S.S.R.400
Pyotr Alexeyevich GoncharovW.W. IIU.S.S.R.380
Semen D. NomokonovW.W. IIU.S.S.R.367
Ivan Petrovich AntonovW.W. IIU.S.S.R.362
Abdukhani IdrisovW.W. IIU.S.S.R.349
Philipp Yakovlevich RubahoW.W. IIU.S.S.R.346
Matthaus HetzenauerW.W. IIGermany345
Ivan Ivanovich LarkinW.W. IIU.S.S.R.340
Victor Ivanovich MedvedevW.W. IIU.S.S.R.331
E. NicolaevW.W. IIU.S.S.R.324
Leonid Yakovlevich ButkevichW.W. IIU.S.S.R.315
Nikolai IlyinW.W. IIU.S.S.R.315
Lyudmila M. Pavlichenko (F)W.W. IIU.S.S.R.309
Alexander Pavlovich LebedevW.W. IIU.S.S.R.307
Ivan Pavlovich GorelikovW.W. IIU.S.S.R.305
Ivan Petrovich AntonovW.W. IIU.S.S.R.302
Heinz ThorvaldW.W. IIGermany300
Gennadij Iosifovich VelichkoW.W. IIU.S.S.R.300
Moisej Timofeyevich UsikW.W. IIU.S.S.R.300
Nataly V. Kovshova &
Maria Polivanova (Female team)
W.W. IIU.S.S.R.300
Ivan Filippovich AbdulovW.W. IIU.S.S.R.298
Yakov Mikhajlovich SmetnevW.W. IIU.S.S.R.279
Liba RugovaW.W. IIU.S.S.R.274
Anatolij ChekhovW.W. IIU.S.S.R.265
Zhambyl Evscheyevich TulaevW.W. IIU.S.S.R.262
Josef Sepp AllerbergerW.W. IIGermany257
Fyodor Kuzmich ChegodaevW.W. IIU.S.S.R.250
Ivan Ivanovich BocharovW.W. IIU.S.S.R.248
Mikhail Ignatievich BelousovW.W. IIU.S.S.R.245
Maxim PassarW.W. IIU.S.S.R.237
David Teboevich DoevW.W. IIU.S.S.R.226
Vasilij Shalvovich KvachantiradzeW.W. IIU.S.S.R.215
Bruno SutkusW.W. IIGermany209
Mikhail Stepanovich SokhinW.W. IIU.S.S.R.202
Friedrich PeinW.W. IIGermany200
Noj Petrovich AdamiaW.W. IIU.S.S.R.200
M.A. AbbasovW.W.IIU.S.S.R.200
Gefreiter MeyerW.W. IIGermany180
Yekaterina Zuranova (F)W.W. IIU.S.S.R.155
Vladimir PtchelinzevW.W. IIU.S.S.R.152
Inna Semyonovna Mudretsova (F)W.W. IIU.S.S.R.143
Joseph PilyushinW.W. IIU.S.S.R.136
Feodosy SmeljachkovW.W. IIU.S.S.R.125
I. MerkulovW.W. IIU.S.S.R.125
H. AndruhaevW.W. IIU.S.S.R.125
Oleh DirW.W. IIGermany120
Tatiana Igantovna Kostyrina(F)W.W. IIU.S.S.R.120
Janis RozeW.W. IIU.S.S.R.116
N.P. Petrova (F)W.W. IIU.S.S.R.107
V. N. PchelintsevW.W. IIU.S.S.R.102
Yelizaveta Mironova (F)W.W. IIU.S.S.R100+
Aliya Moldagulova (F)W.W. IIU.S.S.R.91
Nina Lobkovskaya (F)W.W. IIU.S.S.R.89
Lidiya Gudovantseva (F)W.W. IIU.S.S.R.76
Helmut WirnsbergerW.W. IIGermany64
Alexandra Shlyakhova (F)W.W. IIU.S.S.R.63
P. GrjaznovW.W. IIU.S.S.R.57
Roza Shanina (F)W.W. IIU.S.S.R.54
A.P.Medvedeva-Nazarkina (F)W.W. IIU.S.S.R.43
Marie Ljalkova (F)W.W. IICzech Army30
James Bedford MacArthurW.W. IICanada9

* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper


Korea

NameConflictService BranchKills
Zhang TaofangKoreaChina214
Richard CrawfordKoreaU.S. Army14(29*)
Lowell MasonKoreaU.S.M.C.?
Chester HamiltonKoreaU.S. Army?
Ian RobertsonKoreaA.I.F?
* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper

* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper


Vietnam

NameConflictService BranchKills
Adelbert Waldron IIIVietnamU.S. Army109
Charles B. MawhinneyVietnamU.S.M.C.103
Eric R. EnglandVietnamU.S.M.C.98
Carlos HathcockVietnamU.S.M.C.93
Ronnie Shinya MarshallVietnamU.S. Army77
Thomas R. LeonardVietnamU.S.M.C.74
Daryl W. Dempsey Sr.VietnamU.S.M.C.68(19*)
Steve SuttlesVietnamU.S.M.C.63
Joseph T. WardVietnamU.S.M.C.63
George FilyawVietnamU.S.M.C.56(20*)
Philip G. MoranVietnamU.S. Army53
Raymond W. WestphalVietnamU.S.M.C.49(19*)
Dennis H. MossVietnamU.S. Army49
Terry MathisVietnamU.S. Army48
James C. PetersVietnamU.S. Army43(11*)
T.R. GravesVietnamU.S.M.C.43
Lynn BushnellVietnamU.S.M.C.43
Daniel L. GreeneVietnamU.S. Navy42(12*)
Joe YorkVietnamU.S. Navy42
Tom “Moose” FerranVietnamU.S.M.C.41
James GularteVietnamU.S.M.C.40
Ronald D. BundyVietnamU.S.M.C.40
Michael E. DuncanVietnamU.S. Army39
Chester ClarkeVietnamU.S. Army39
William LucasVietnam
Panama
U.S.M.C.
U.S. Army
38
1
Bob JonesVietnamU.S. Army38
John M. PerryVietnamU.S.M.C.37(5*)
Dennis OscierVietnamU.S.M.C.36(20*)
Bill E. NationVietnamU.S.M.C.35
Jay Taylor IVietnamU.S.M.C.28(18*)
Michael TheisVietnamU.S. Army27(6*)
Clifford L WallaceVietnamU.S.M.C.27
Ed W. EatonVietnamU.S. Army27
Craig McGaryVietnamU.S. Navy26(8*)
Mike BrewtonVietnamU.S. Army23
Lloyd CrowVietnamU.S.M.C.23
Bobby J. LeeVietnamU.S.M.C.18
Craig RobertsVietnamU.S.M.C.18(35*)
Ed KuglerVietnamU.S.M.C.17
Gary J. BrownVietnamU.S. Navy17(4*)
Karl H. GrosshansVietnamU.S.M.C.16
Greg KraljevVietnamU.S.M.C.15
Leonard J WilsonVietnamU.S.M.C.14(5*)
Timothy DunnVietnamU.S.M.C.14
Thomas R. “Tommy” CohenourVietnamU.S. Army13
Ron SzpondVietnamU.S.M.C.12(12*)
William B. MartinVietnamU.S.M.C.12
John L. BrooksVietnamU.S.M.C.11(6*)
Gary LefebvreVietnamU.S.M.C.11
Bill KochVietnamU.S. Army8(3*)
Michael McMillanVietnamU.S. Army5
Gary M. WhiteVietnamU.S.M.C.4(5*)
Gabriel J. GradneyVietnamU.S.M.C.4(1*)
David W. LeeVietnamU.S. Army3(4*)
Alan Bruce HartungVietnamU.S.M.C.3(3*)
Colin McGeeVietnamU.S.M.C.3
Robert MilesVietnamU.S. Army2
Ralph E. StevensonVietnamU.S. Army1
Herb R. CoburnVietnamU.S. Army0
Mark LimpicVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Roger D. KingVietnamU.S. Army?
Bobby L. TaylorVietnamU.S. Army?
Jim TitusVietnamU.S.M.C.?
George FilyawVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Robert Elmer BartruffVietnamU.S. Army?
Dave LeibenspergerVietnamU.S. Navy?
Jeffrey S. GundersonVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Dennis K. StanelyVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Jim SaraccoVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Gary EdwardsVietnamU.S.M.C.?
John WestVietnamU.S.M.C.?
William LancasterVietnamU.S. Army?
Mel BauchVietnamU.S. Army?
Ronald R. WilloughbyVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Dennis ToncarVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Vaughn NickellVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Anthony SpanopoulosVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Thomas CaseyVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Thomas ElbertVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Robert P. MillganVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Loren KleppeVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Fofo TutilieVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Steve EnglebrechtVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Carroll Gene DavisVietnamU.S.M.C.?
John HowellVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Harold Gene MooreVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Verne SmithVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Ken BardenVietnamU.S.M.C.?
A.R.D. BeanVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Eddie RackowVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Dennis “Buddy” BoltonVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Charles MonroeVietnamU.S.M.C.?
George NashVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Richard PrestwichVietnamU.S. Army?
Lawrence TahlerVietnamU.S. Army?
Ed EatonVietnamU.S. Army?
Larry Eugene BridgesVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Jarome WittVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Fred W. SandersVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Bill WillsVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Stan WatsonVietnamU.S.M.C.?
George WilhiteVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Calvin BrownVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Leo PerezVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Eric HenshallVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Pat MontgomeryVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Alan DraperVietnamU.S.M.C.?
William MooreVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Randall JoseyVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Martin BerryVietnamU.S.M.C.?
David KovalacVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Ramon MendozaVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Bill BallezaVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Jim CarterVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Larry BillingsleaVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Bob PrysbyszVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Jimmy FlynnVietnamU.S.M.C.?
Rick AllisonVietnamU.S.M.C.?
George B. NormanVietnamU.S. Army?
Robert G. HaydenVietnamU.S. Army?
Wayne A. BethurumVietnamU.S. Navy?
John BurkeVietnamU.S.M.C.?
James K. HolzierVietnamU.S.M.C.?

* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper


Grenada

NameConflictService BranchKills
Scott BurkettGrenadaU.S.M.C.3(4*)
Patrick McFaddenGrenada
Somalia
U.S.M.C.3
3
John H. HackenbergGrenadaU.S.M.C.1
E. TribullGrenadaU.S.M.C.3*

* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper


Panama

NameConflictService BranchKills
Jeffrey N TuckerPanama
Desert Storm
U.S.M.C.3
13
Bobby L. KingPanama
DesertStorm
U.S.M.C.3(2*)
2(1*)
Tweed AlmondPanamaU.S. Army3
Robert KirtsPanamaU.S. Army4*

* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper


Desert Storm

NameConflictService BranchKills
Frank GrieciDesertStormU.S.M.C.15
Scott DennisonDesertStorm
Bosnia
U.S. Army14(2*)
4(1*)
Jeffrey N TuckerPanama
DesertStorm
U.S.M.C.3
13
Joseph McElhenyDesertStormU.S.M.C.13
Alexander K. SheppardDesertStormU.S.M.C.11
Robert H. StilesDesertStormU.S. Army5(3*)
Douglas ParkerDesertStormU.S.M.C.4(2*)
Jose MaciasDesertStormU.S.M.C.4
Dave DayterDesertStormU.S.M.C.3
Grady SnellDesertStormU.S.M.C.3
Bobby L. KingPanama
DesertStorm
U.S.M.C.3(2*)
2(1*)
Robert RochaDesertStormU.S.M.C.2(3*)
Steven A SchirmanDesertStormU.S.M.C.2
Thomas P. InglesbyDesertStormU.S. Army?

* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper


Somalia

NameConflictService BranchKills
Cory SmithSomaliaU.S.M.C.6
Stephen TysonSomaliaU.S.M.C.6
Chase HamiltonSomaliaU.S.M.C.5
Patrick McFaddenGrenada
Somalia
U.S.M.C.3
3
Eldon NobleSomaliaU.S.M.C.3
David E. GallowaySomaliaU.S.M.C.3
Chris MarkSomaliaU.S.M.C.2
Julio A. GarciaSomaliaU.S.M.C.1
Bill CookSomaliaU.S.M.C.1*
John Henry Davis IIISomaliaU.S. Army0
Gary I. GordonSomaliaU.S. Army?
Randall D. ShughartSomaliaU.S. Army?
Howard WasdinSomaliaU.S.N.?

* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper


Bosnia

NameConflictService BranchKills
Scott DennisonDesertStorm
Bosnia
U.S. Army14(2*)
4(1*)

* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper


Global War on Terror

NameConflictService BranchKills
Chris KyleOIF/OEFU.S.N.160(95*)
Timothy L. KellnerOIFU.S. Army139
Jack CoughlinOIF/OEFU.S.M.C.63
James GillilandOIFU.S. Army60
Mark OsmondAfghanistanU.K.44
Nicholas IrvingOEFU.S. Army33
John PlaceOIFU.S.M.C.32
Tom PotterAfghanistanU.K.31
Stanley BellIraq
Afghanistan
U.S. Army22(5*)
5(3*)
Ian “Duke” CruneOIF/OEFU.S. Army21(13*)
Jonathan “Juan” WarrenOIF/OEFU.S. Army18(15*)
Sean CraneOIFU.S.M.C.14
Freddy E. WilliamsOIFU.S.M.C.13
Randall DavisOIFU.S. Army8(2*)
John GiehmOEFU.S.M.C. then U.S. Army7(2*)
Spencer Hisatake & Ian YeeOIFU.S. Army6
David *****OEFU.K. Royal Marine Commandos5
Ross *****OEFU.K. Royal Marine Commandos4
Ryan MishOIFU.S. Army3(1*)
Matthew PickarOIFU.S. Army3(1*)
Justin CooperOIFU.S.M.C.3
Ethan CaduffOIFU.S. Army2(2*)
Ryan BarnaOIFU.S. Army2
Christopher LochnerOIFU.S. Army2
Robert FurlongAfghanistanCanada1+
Benjamin RedusOIFU.S. Army1(3*)
Joe LeBleuOIFU.S. Army1(3*)
Arron PerryAfghanistanCanada1+
Beau BabbittOIFU.S. Army1
Tyler A. JudenOIFU.S. Army?
Steve ReichertOIFU.S.M.C.?
Gabriel RodriguezOIFU.S. Army?
Jeffrey WeaverOIFU.S.M.C.?
Nicholas RanstadAfghanistanU.S. Army?
Rob MaylorAfghanistanAustralian SAS?

* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper


Others

NameConflictService BranchKills
Gregory S. BartlettHondurasU.S.M.C.5
Patrick SimpsonHondurasU.S.M.C.2(3*)
Robert K. CanfieldBeruitU.S.M.C.2
Vincent StampaAlbaItalian Armed Forces2(1*)
Jason FerrandLiberiaU.S.M.C.1(2*)
Roger GriffithLiberiaU.S.M.C.1(1*)
Eric HaneyBeruitU.S.M.C.?

* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper


If you know of any other names to add to the list, or you would like to add your name, please email us!