The Sniper Log Book

ingrass

Disclaimer: The list of war time snipers contained on this page is in no way intended to glorify the amount of people these soldiers have killed, it is intended to recognize the manner in which these soldiers excelled at accomplishing the mission assigned to them in a time of war.

The information on this page was obtained through historical documents, books and also personal contact via email and other means. We do what we can to verify the personal claims, if you have any discrepancies and can verify them, please email us so we can correct the information.


 

If you know of any other names to add to the list, or you would like to add your name, please email us!

Conflict
———————–

World War I
Name Conflict Service Branch Kills
Francis Pegahmagabow W.W. I Canada 378
Billy Sing W.W. I AIF (Australia) 202
98*
Henry Norwest W.W. I Canada 115
Herbert W. McBride W.W. I Canada/U.S.A. 100+
Ottavio Bottecchia W.W. I Italy 100+
Neville Methven W.W. I So. Africa 100
Johnson Paudash W.W. I Canada 88
Philip McDonald W.W. I Canada 70
Herman Davis W.W. I U.S.A. 60
L. Greener W.W. I Canada 54
P. Riel W.W. I Canada 30
S.D. Richey W.W. I Canada 13+
P. Blessing W.W. I U.K. ?
J.K. Forbes W.W. I U.K. ?
Julian Grenfell W.W. I U.K. ?
Thomas Barrett W.W. I U.K. ?
Tom Durst W.W. I U.K. ?
Alby Lowerson W.W. I AIF (Australia) ?
* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper

World War II
Name Conflict Service Branch Kills
Simo Hayha Winter War Finland 542
Ivan Sidorenko W.W. II U.S.S.R. 500
Nikolay Yakovlevich Ilyin W.W. II U.S.S.R. 494
Ivan Nikolayevich Kulbertinov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 487
V. N. Pchelintsev W.W. II U.S.S.R. 456
Mikhail Budenkov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 437
Fyodor Matveevich Okhlopkov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 429
Fyodor Djachenko W.W. II U.S.S.R. 425
Vasilij Ivanovich Golosov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 422
Afanasy Gordienko W.W. II U.S.S.R. 417
Stepan Petrenko W.W. II U.S.S.R. 412
Erwin Konig W.W. II Germany 400
Vasili Zaitsev W.W. II U.S.S.R. 400
Pyotr Alexeyevich Goncharov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 380
Semen D. Nomokonov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 367
Ivan Petrovich Antonov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 362
Abdukhani Idrisov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 349
Philipp Yakovlevich Rubaho W.W. II U.S.S.R. 346
Matthaus Hetzenauer W.W. II Germany 345
Ivan Ivanovich Larkin W.W. II U.S.S.R. 340
Victor Ivanovich Medvedev W.W. II U.S.S.R. 331
E. Nicolaev W.W. II U.S.S.R. 324
Leonid Yakovlevich Butkevich W.W. II U.S.S.R. 315
Nikolai Ilyin W.W. II U.S.S.R. 315
Lyudmila M. Pavlichenko (F) W.W. II U.S.S.R. 309
Alexander Pavlovich Lebedev W.W. II U.S.S.R. 307
Ivan Pavlovich Gorelikov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 305
Ivan Petrovich Antonov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 302
Heinz Thorvald W.W. II Germany 300
Gennadij Iosifovich Velichko W.W. II U.S.S.R. 300
Moisej Timofeyevich Usik W.W. II U.S.S.R. 300
Nataly V. Kovshova &
Maria Polivanova (Female team)
W.W. II U.S.S.R. 300
Ivan Filippovich Abdulov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 298
Yakov Mikhajlovich Smetnev W.W. II U.S.S.R. 279
Liba Rugova W.W. II U.S.S.R. 274
Anatolij Chekhov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 265
Zhambyl Evscheyevich Tulaev W.W. II U.S.S.R. 262
Josef Sepp Allerberger W.W. II Germany 257
Fyodor Kuzmich Chegodaev W.W. II U.S.S.R. 250
Ivan Ivanovich Bocharov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 248
Mikhail Ignatievich Belousov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 245
Maxim Passar W.W. II U.S.S.R. 237
David Teboevich Doev W.W. II U.S.S.R. 226
Vasilij Shalvovich Kvachantiradze W.W. II U.S.S.R. 215
Bruno Sutkus W.W. II Germany 209
Mikhail Stepanovich Sokhin W.W. II U.S.S.R. 202
Friedrich Pein W.W. II Germany 200
Noj Petrovich Adamia W.W. II U.S.S.R. 200
M.A. Abbasov W.W.II U.S.S.R. 200
Gefreiter Meyer W.W. II Germany 180
Yekaterina Zuranova (F) W.W. II U.S.S.R. 155
Vladimir Ptchelinzev W.W. II U.S.S.R. 152
Inna Semyonovna Mudretsova (F) W.W. II U.S.S.R. 143
Joseph Pilyushin W.W. II U.S.S.R. 136
Feodosy Smeljachkov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 125
I. Merkulov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 125
H. Andruhaev W.W. II U.S.S.R. 125
Oleh Dir W.W. II Germany 120
Tatiana Igantovna Kostyrina(F) W.W. II U.S.S.R. 120
Janis Roze W.W. II U.S.S.R. 116
N.P. Petrova (F) W.W. II U.S.S.R. 107
V. N. Pchelintsev W.W. II U.S.S.R. 102
Yelizaveta Mironova (F) W.W. II U.S.S.R 100+
Aliya Moldagulova (F) W.W. II U.S.S.R. 91
Nina Lobkovskaya (F) W.W. II U.S.S.R. 89
Lidiya Gudovantseva (F) W.W. II U.S.S.R. 76
Helmut Wirnsberger W.W. II Germany 64
Alexandra Shlyakhova (F) W.W. II U.S.S.R. 63
P. Grjaznov W.W. II U.S.S.R. 57
Roza Shanina (F) W.W. II U.S.S.R. 54
A.P.Medvedeva-Nazarkina (F) W.W. II U.S.S.R. 43
Marie Ljalkova (F) W.W. II Czech Army 30
James Bedford MacArthur W.W. II Canada 9
* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper

Korea
Name Conflict Service Branch Kills
Zhang Taofang Korea China 214
Richard Crawford Korea U.S. Army 14
29*
Lowell Mason Korea U.S.M.C. ?
Chester Hamilton Korea U.S. Army ?
Ian Robertson Korea A.I.F ?
* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper

* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper

Vietnam
Name Conflict Service Branch Kills
Adelbert Waldron III Vietnam U.S. Army 109
Charles B. Mawhinney Vietnam U.S.M.C. 103
Eric R. England Vietnam U.S.M.C. 98
Carlos Hathcock Vietnam U.S.M.C. 93
Ronnie Shinya Marshall Vietnam U.S. Army 77
Thomas R. Leonard Vietnam U.S.M.C. 74
Daryl W. Dempsey Sr. Vietnam U.S.M.C. 68
19*
Steve Suttles Vietnam U.S.M.C. 63
Joseph T. Ward Vietnam U.S.M.C. 63
George Filyaw Vietnam U.S.M.C. 56
20*
Philip G. Moran Vietnam U.S. Army 53
Raymond W. Westphal Vietnam U.S.M.C. 49
19*
Terry Mathis Vietnam U.S. Army 48
James C. Peters Vietnam U.S. Army 43
11*
T.R. Graves Vietnam U.S.M.C. 43
Lynn Bushnell Vietnam U.S.M.C. 43
Daniel L. Greene Vietnam U.S. Navy 42
12*
Joe York Vietnam U.S. Navy 42
Tom “Moose” Ferran Vietnam U.S.M.C. 41
James Gularte Vietnam U.S.M.C. 40
Ronald D. Bundy Vietnam U.S.M.C. 40
Michael E. Duncan Vietnam U.S. Army 39
Chester Clarke Vietnam U.S. Army 39
William Lucas Vietnam
Panama
U.S.M.C.
U.S. Army
38
1
Bob Jones Vietnam U.S. Army 38
John M. Perry Vietnam U.S.M.C. 37
5*
Dennis Oscier Vietnam U.S.M.C. 36
20*
Bill E. Nation Vietnam U.S.M.C. 35
Jay Taylor I Vietnam U.S.M.C. 28
18*
Clifford L Wallace Vietnam U.S.M.C. 27
Ed W. Eaton Vietnam U.S. Army 27
Craig McGary Vietnam U.S. Navy 26
8*
Mike Brewton Vietnam U.S. Army 23
Lloyd Crow Vietnam U.S.M.C. 23
Bobby J. Lee Vietnam U.S.M.C. 18
Craig Roberts Vietnam U.S.M.C. 18
35*
Ed Kugler Vietnam U.S.M.C. 17
Gary J. Brown Vietnam U.S. Navy 17
4*
Karl H. Grosshans Vietnam U.S.M.C. 16
Greg Kraljev Vietnam U.S.M.C. 15
Leonard J Wilson Vietnam U.S.M.C. 14
5*
Timothy Dunn Vietnam U.S.M.C. 14
Thomas R. “Tommy” Cohenour Vietnam U.S. Army 13
Ron Szpond Vietnam U.S.M.C. 12
12*
William B. Martin Vietnam U.S.M.C. 12
John L. Brooks Vietnam U.S.M.C. 11
6*
Gary Lefebvre Vietnam U.S.M.C. 11
Bill Koch Vietnam U.S. Army 8
3*
Michael McMillan Vietnam U.S. Army 5
Gary M. White Vietnam U.S.M.C. 4
5*
Gabriel J. Gradney Vietnam U.S.M.C. 4
1*
David W. Lee Vietnam U.S. Army 3
4*
Alan Bruce Hartung Vietnam U.S.M.C. 3
3*
Colin McGee Vietnam U.S.M.C. 3
Robert Miles Vietnam U.S. Army 2
Ralph E. Stevenson Vietnam U.S. Army 1
Herb R. Coburn Vietnam U.S. Army 0
Mark Limpic Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Roger D. King Vietnam U.S. Army ?
Bobby L. Taylor Vietnam U.S. Army ?
Jim Titus Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
George Filyaw Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Robert Elmer Bartruff Vietnam U.S. Army ?
Dave Leibensperger Vietnam U.S. Navy ?
Jeffrey S. Gunderson Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Dennis K. Stanely Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Jim Saracco Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Gary Edwards Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
John West Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
William Lancaster Vietnam U.S. Army ?
Mel Bauch Vietnam U.S. Army ?
Ronald R. Willoughby Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Dennis Toncar Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Vaughn Nickell Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Anthony Spanopoulos Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Thomas Casey Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Thomas Elbert Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Robert P. Millgan Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Loren Kleppe Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Fofo Tutilie Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Steve Englebrecht Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Carroll Gene Davis Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
John Howell Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Harold Gene Moore Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Verne Smith Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Ken Barden Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
A.R.D. Bean Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Eddie Rackow Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Dennis “Buddy” Bolton Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Charles Monroe Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
George Nash Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Richard Prestwich Vietnam U.S. Army ?
Lawrence Tahler Vietnam U.S. Army ?
Ed Eaton Vietnam U.S. Army ?
Larry Eugene Bridges Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Jarome Witt Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Fred W. Sanders Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Bill Wills Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Stan Watson Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
George Wilhite Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Calvin Brown Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Leo Perez Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Eric Henshall Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Pat Montgomery Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Alan Draper Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
William Moore Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Randall Josey Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Martin Berry Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
David Kovalac Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Ramon Mendoza Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Bill Balleza Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Jim Carter Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Larry Billingslea Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Bob Prysbysz Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Jimmy Flynn Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
Rick Allison Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?
George B. Norman Vietnam U.S. Army ?
Robert G. Hayden Vietnam U.S. Army ?
Wayne A. Bethurum Vietnam U.S. Navy ?
John Burke Vietnam U.S.M.C. ?

Grenada
Name Conflict Service Branch Kills
Scott Burkett Grenada U.S.M.C. 3
4*
Patrick McFadden Grenada
Somalia
U.S.M.C. 3
3
John H. Hackenberg Grenada U.S.M.C. 1
E. Tribull Grenada U.S.M.C. 3*
* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper

Panama
Name Conflict Service Branch Kills
Jeffrey N Tucker Panama
Desert Storm
U.S.M.C. 3
13
Bobby L. King Panama
DesertStorm
U.S.M.C. 3
2*
2
1*
Tweed Almond Panama U.S. Army 3
Robert Kirts Panama U.S. Army 4*
* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper

Desert Storm
Name Conflict Service Branch Kills
Frank Grieci Desert Storm U.S.M.C. 15
Scott Dennison DesertStorm
Bosnia
U.S. Army 14
2*
4
1*
Jeffrey N Tucker Panama
Desert Storm
U.S.M.C. 3
13
Joseph McElheny Desert Storm U.S.M.C. 13
Alexander K. Sheppard Desert Storm U.S.M.C. 11
Robert H. Stiles Desert Storm U.S. Army 5
3*
Douglas Parker Desert Storm U.S.M.C. 4
2*
Jose Macias Desert Storm U.S.M.C. 4
Dave Dayter Desert Storm U.S.M.C. 3
Grady Snell Desert Storm U.S.M.C. 3
Bobby L. King Panama
DesertStorm
U.S.M.C. 3
2*
2
1*
Robert Rocha Desert Storm U.S.M.C. 2
3*
Steven A Schirman Desert Storm U.S.M.C. 2
Thomas P. Inglesby Desert Storm U.S. Army ?
* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper

Somalia
Name Conflict Service Branch Kills
John Fuger Somalia U.S.M.C. 6
Cory Smith Somalia U.S.M.C. 6
Stephen Tyson Somalia U.S.M.C. 6
Chase Hamilton Somalia U.S.M.C. 5
Patrick McFadden Grenada
Somalia
U.S.M.C. 3
3
Eldon Noble Somalia U.S.M.C. 3
David E. Galloway Somalia U.S.M.C. 3
Chris Mark Somalia U.S.M.C. 2
Julio A. Garcia Somalia U.S.M.C. 1
Bill Cook Somalia U.S.M.C. 1*
John Henry Davis III Somalia U.S. Army 0
Gary I. Gordon Somalia U.S. Army ?
Randall D. Shughart Somalia U.S. Army ?
Howard Wasdin Somalia U.S.N. ?
* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper

Bosnia
Name Conflict Service Branch Kills
Scott Dennison DesertStorm
Bosnia
U.S. Army 14
2*
4
1*
* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper

Iraq (OIF, OEF, OND)
Name Conflict Service Branch Kills
Chris Kyle OIF/OEF U.S.N. 160
95*
Timothy L. Kellner OIF U.S. Army 78
4*
Jack Coughlin OIF/OEF U.S.M.C. 63
Nick Irving OIF U.S. Army 33
John Place OIF U.S.M.C. 32
Ian “Duke” Crune OIF/OEF U.S. SOCOM 21
13*
Ethan Place OIF U.S.M.C. 19
Jonathan “Juan” Warren OIF/OEF U.S. SOCOM 18
15*
Sean Crane OIF U.S.M.C. 14
Freddy E. Williams OIF U.S.M.C. 13
Randall Davis OIF U.S. Army 8
2*
John Giehm OEF U.S.M.C. then U.S. Army 7
2*
Spencer Hisatake & Ian Yee OIF U.S. Army 6
David ***** OEF U.K. Royal Marine Commandos 5
Ross ***** OEF U.K. Royal Marine Commandos 4
Ryan Mish OIF U.S. Army 3
1*
Matthew Pickar OIF U.S. Army 3
1*
Justin Cooper OIF U.S.M.C. 3
Ethan Caduff OIF U.S. Army 2
2*
Ryan Barna OIF U.S. Army 2
Christopher Lochner OIF U.S. Army 2
Benjamin Redus OIF U.S. Army 1
3*
Joe LeBleu OIF U.S. Army 1
3*
Beau Babbitt OIF U.S. Army 1
Tyler A. Juden OIF U.S. Army ?
Steve Reichert OIF U.S.M.C. ?
Gabriel Rodriguez OIF U.S. Army ?
Jeffrey Weaver OIF U.S.M.C. ?
* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper

Afghanistan (2001+)
Name Conflict Service Branch Kills
Mark Osmond Afghanistan U.K. 44
Tom Potter Afghanistan U.K. 31
Robert Furlong Afghanistan Canada 1+
Arron Perry Afghanistan Canada 1+
Nicholas Ranstad Afghanistan U.S. Army ?
Rob Maylor Afghanistan Australian SAS ?
* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper

Others
Name Conflict Service Branch Kills
Gregory S. Bartlett Honduras U.S.M.C. 5
Patrick Simpson Honduras U.S.M.C. 2
3*
Robert K. Canfield Beruit U.S.M.C. 2
Jason Ferrand Liberia U.S.M.C. 1
2*
Roger Griffith Liberia U.S.M.C. 1
1*
Eric Haney Beruit U.S.M.C. ?
* denotes unconfirmed kills    (F) denotes Female sniper

 

If you know of any other names to add to the list, or you would like to add your name, please email me!